[SOLVED] Black Box? 1920x1080 resolution

Having tech problems? Need a driver? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.

[SOLVED] Black Box? 1920x1080 resolution

Postby kavok » 28 April 2013, 06:53

When the game starts in 1920x1080 resolution it has a black box / border around it on all sides.

If I switch to another resolution then switch back to 1080 in the video options the box/border goes away.

Whats the deal with that?

Win7 64 bit

AMD Radeon HD 7950

Latest drivers I believe.
kavok
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 April 2013, 06:48

Re: Black Box? 1920x1080 resolution

Postby FocusTechSupport » 28 April 2013, 19:24

Please click Windows Start button or press Windows and R keys.
Type DXDIAG in the Search bar (bottom left) or in Run window and press the key Enter.
Click the tab Display. What is the date of your drivers?
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
FOCUS INTERACTIVE TEAM
FocusTechSupport
Administrateur
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 19 April 2013, 08:41

Re: Black Box? 1920x1080 resolution

Postby FallguySoldier » 02 May 2013, 18:56

I'm posting here to confirm kavok's report on this issue. I also have the same problem. My resolution is 1920 x 1080 and every single time I load up the game it shrinks the game's resolution somewhat with a one-inch black border surrounding it. Every time I'd have to go into the game's video settings (even though the settings are already correct) and manually go in and out of fullscreen. It's a temporary workaround that's better off fixed permanently. XD

Since kavok hasn't responded to this thread with this DXDIAG report, then I will.

Image

FYI, I had my graphics card updated about a week ago. Also, I'm running on two monitors, but I only game on my primary monitor (fullscreen). Even with this setup, I've never encountered this black box issue on any game. It's only on Mars: War Logs so far... :|
FallguySoldier
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 May 2013, 18:48

Re: Black Box? 1920x1080 resolution

Postby vincentl2189 » 04 May 2013, 22:04

As a temporary fix, you can press Alt + Enter to window the game, then press it again the full screen. Should fix it.
vincentl2189
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 May 2013, 22:03

Re: Black Box? 1920x1080 resolution

Postby FallguySoldier » 10 May 2013, 15:19

vincentl2189 wrote:As a temporary fix, you can press Alt + Enter to window the game, then press it again the full screen. Should fix it.


True. That's certainly a much easier workaround and it's better than nothing. Thanks!

I still hope the devs will look into this issue though... :P

For the record, this is what the issue looks like. I had to "recreate" it on Photoshop because Steam's screenshot feature didn't actually capture the issue correctly (as strange and ironic as that may sound). But the point is that you guys get an idea of what some of us are facing each time we load the game.

Image
FallguySoldier
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 May 2013, 18:48


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests
cron